SCIENCE CATEGORY

 

MOST PROMISING YOUNG SCIENTIST
Project Title: Extraction of Calcium and Iron for Purification of Water 
Country: Lao PDR
School: Kiettisack International School
Students: Nattawut Thongudomsakoun & Dedvalab Farman
Teacher: Charine Faith Lagrimas

OUTSTANDING AWARD FOR RESEARCH REPORT
Project Title: The Utilization of Rice Hull Ash Reinforced with Iron (III) Oxide-Hydroxide Magnetic Nanoparticles in the Removal of Heavy Metals in Water
Country: Philippines 
School: Las Piñas City National Science High School
Students: Joseph Lloyd R. Naguit,  Jezreel Angelo A. Tan, Jan Elizabeth B Bacar & Alyssa Mae C. Evardone
Teacher: Ayra Patricia S. Alvero & Florencio C. Ballesteros, Jr.

OUTSTANDING AWARD FOR PRESENTATION OF EXHIBIT
Project Title: Investigating Piezoelectricity as a Future Power Source
Country: Singapore
School: Nanyang Girls' High School
Students: Chrysline Lim Xing Hui & Natalie Foo Shi Qi
Teacher: Ang Wee Ling

OUTSTANDING AWARD FOR PRESENTATION IN CONGRESS
Project Title: T.E.R.R.A. (The Economical Response to Reduce Air Pollution):  A New Device for Facilitating the Sequestration and Mineralization of CO2
Country: Philippines 
School: Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus
Students: Fern Rose A. Peregrino, Luke Kenneth T. Gurrea & Joachim A. Regalado
Teacher: Erika Eunice P. Salvador

OUTSTANDING AWARD FOR SIGNIFICANT PROJECT
Project Title: I Hear U Android Application with Speak Function: Bridging Communication among Hearing-Impaired Individuals
Country: Philippines
School: Bansud National High School, MIMAROPA Regional Science High School – Senior High School
Students: Marian Elaine R. De Chavez
Teacher: Mischelle F. Puntod

SPECIAL AWARD FOR IMMEDIATE BENEFIT TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY
Project Title: A Design of Smart Solar Home System for Cost-effective Usage and Environmental Friendly by Using a Smart Controller and Multiple Output Functions for Cambodia’s Rural Population
Country: Cambodia
School: Hun Sen Koh Thom High School & Hun Sen Thnol Tortoueng High School
Students: Raksmey Eth & Vireak Sok
Teacher: Dr. Sou Kalyan & Chan Oeurn Chey

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL CONTRIBUTION FOR ECONOMY, ENVIRONMENT & SOCIETY
Project Title: Wind-Powered Water Oxygenation
Country: Thailand
School: Satriwithaya School
Students: Khwunpeemai Inthasorn & Patthira Anusas-amornkul
Teacher: Rattanawadee Morakul

SPECIAL AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL POTENTIAL DEVELOPMENT OF A PRODUCT FOR SOCIETY & ENVIRONMENT
Project Title: Utilizing the Vascular Bundle of Elaeis guineensis Trunk to Fabricate High Quality Flooring
Country: Malaysia
School: MARA Junior Science College Pengkalan Hulu Perak
Students: Syarifah Aqilah Binti Salleh & Muhammad Nur Aiman bin Azhari
Teacher: Muazzam bin Mokhtar

SPECIAL AWARD FOR THE APPLICATION OF SCIENCE PRINCIPLES & PROCESSES
Project Title: Footfall Energy Harvester
Country: Brunei
School: Sekolah Menengah Berakas
Students: Abdurrahmaan bin Hj Ahmad Yazid & Ibrahim Putra bin Haji Mohd Noor Al-Sufri
Teacher: Hjh Sharmila Fathima Mohammed & Nurul Faizah Ya'akub

SPECIAL AWARD FOR CREATIVITY & INNOVATION
Project Title: My Secret Garden – Garden Wings
Country: Malaysia
School: Sekolah Menengah Jenis Kebangsaan Heng Ee
Students: Yeoh Wanyu, Lai Jian Xia & Yiew Xiu Jing
Teacher: Thong Ying Li

SPECIAL AWARD IN RELATION TO CONGRESS THEME WITH ETHICAL VALUES
Project Title: The Use of a Leap Motion Sensor to Detect and Translate 20 Letters of the American Sign Language Alphabet
Country: Philippines 
School: Ateneo De Manila Senior High School
Students: Sison, Nathan Linus T. & Sanchez, Don Randolf A.
Teacher: Erwine S. Dela Paz & Melinda S. Cobar