MATHEMATICS CATEGORY

 

MOST PROMISING YOUNG SCIENTIST
Project Title: Development of an Algorithm to Determine Concentration of Atmospheric Aerosols (PM10) with a Webcam
Country: Malaysia
School: Sekolah Menengah Jenis Kebangsaan Heng Ee
Students: Wong Kai Wern & Raymond Chow Yin Hong
Teacher: Chung Sze Hui

OUTSTANDING AWARD FOR RESEARCH REPORT
Project Title: Optimization of Nutrient Diet for Broiler Chicken Using Linear Programming 
Country: Philippines  
School: Philippine Science High School - Ilocos Region Campus
Students: Joan Pauline D. Agustin, Catherine I. Daet & Sean Jedidiah A. Sapla
Teacher: Alyssa Camille R. Nano

OUTSTANDING AWARD FOR PRESENTATION OF EXHIBIT
Project Title: Application of Object Localisation and Object Identification Using Deep Learning
Country: Singapore
School: National Junior College
Students: Abdul Wahab Irfan s/o Ziawdeen
Teacher: Daren Ler Shan Wen

OUTSTANDING AWARD FOR PRESENTATION IN CONGRESS
Project Title: Development of an NLP-Based Medical Reminder System
Country: Philippines 
School: Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
Students: Angela Diwa G. Atienza & Joaquin Jose S. Lopez
Teacher: Jason C. Alcarez

OUTSTANDING AWARD FOR SIGNIFICANT PROJECT
Project Title: Amendments to Planning of Playground System for Children in Hanoi Towards Sustainable Development
Country: Vietnam
School: Van Ho Secondary School
Students: Pham Le Dien Khanh, Nguyen Tran Quynh Chi, Le Trung Hieu, Le Bich Huong 
Teacher: Le Thi Lam & Pham Gia Huan

SPECIAL AWARD FOR IMMEDIATE BENEFIT TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY
Project Title: Fish Scale Mold as an Alternative Instructional Material
Country: Philippines 
School: Navotas National High School
Students: Alec N. Tobias
Teacher: Carlos M. Oro

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL CONTRIBUTION FOR ECONOMY, ENVIRONMENT & SOCIETY
Project Title: Development of Advanced Knowledge and Practices about Statistics of Secondary Level Students in Myanmar
Country: Myanmar
School: No.1 Basic Education High School Kanywar
Students: Ye Yint Aung & Hnin Phyu Phyu Aye
Teacher: Daw Kay Zin Aung

SPECIAL AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL POTENTIAL DEVELOPMENT OF A PRODUCT FOR SOCIETY & ENVIRONMENT
Project Title: Improving Performance of Urban Public System: A Case Study in Phnom Penh
Country: Cambodia
School: Preah Monivong High School & Hun Sen Chhouk High School
Students: Vannalin Phol & Ly An Chhay
Teacher: Chandara Chor

SPECIAL AWARD FOR THE APPLICATION OF MATHEMATICS PRINCIPLES & PROCESSES
Project Title: Development of an Algorithm for the Detection of Surface Cracks in Reinforced Concrete
Country: Philippines 
School: Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
Students: Ericka Marie D. Torio & Philip Luis D. Tuason III
Teacher: Adrian A. Angeles

SPECIAL AWARD FOR CREATIVITY & INNOVATION
Project Title: A Mathematical Modeling of Public Transportation in Dili
Country: Timor Leste
School: Saint Pedro College of Secondary School, Timor Leste
Students: Lydia Susanti da Cruz & Felicidade Victoria Timora dos Santos Takeleb
Teacher: Olandino da Costa

SPECIAL AWARD IN RELATION TO CONGRESS THEME WITH ETHICAL VALUES
Project Title: Solar Energy in Brunei
Country: Brunei
School: Sekolah Menengah PJN Abu Bakar
Students: Wan Siti Aisyah Binti Mohd Hijazi & Nur Syafiqah Binti Abdullah 
Teacher: Hajah Siti Fatimah Haji Mokim